Privacy Policy

Data Protection

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is important to us. Below we inform you about the handling of your data. This privacy policy applies to http://www.evanet.at/ as well as to all subdomains of this website.

This Privacy Policy describes which data is collected when you visit this website and for which purpose they are used. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before using this website. By using it, you agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration.

Personal Data

Personal data, such as your name or email address, which you submit to us via the contact form or the newsletter subscription, will only be used by us for the specific purpose, securely stored and passed on to third parties only if it is necessary to fulfill an official directive or if expressively instructed by you.

We use your personal data to

  • grant/enable you to access/use our applications
  • advice you about enhancements of our applications
  • receive update informations of our applications
  • process your data according to your order
  • answer inquiries submitted via the contact form

If you send us personal data by e-mail without using the contact form, we can not guarantee the protection of your data. Your data will only be stored for as long as it is absolutely necessary to process the order or due to legal regulations.

Newsletter

Emails containing information about innovations and improvements of our applications will only be sent with your express consent, provided through a Double Opt-In subscription process. You may stop receiving the newsletter at any time. A contradiction is located in the footer of each email. We have to log the subscriptions in order to prove a proper registration. For this reason we save the subscription and confirmation time, as well as the IP address.

Web Analytics

On this website the component 1&1 WebAnalytics is integrated. The operating company of this component is 1&1 Internet SE, Data Protection, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany. 1&1 WebAnalytics is a web analysis tool to acquire, collect and analize data about the behavior of website visitors. Among other things, it collects data about through which website a person came to our website, which subpages of the website were accessed or when, how often and for which duration a subpage has been viewed. For this purpose, cookies (see explanation) are used, which allows an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. As long as there is no illegal use of our website, we do not use this data and do not pass it on.

Cookies

A cookie is a short data packet that is stored on your device. There are three different categories of cookies: Necessary cookies to carry out basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use only cookies in rare cases to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. You can also set up your browser to either inform you in advance about the storage of cookies (and you must agree to them each time) or generally not to allow cookies. In this case, our website may not work as expected.

Security

We endeavor to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. Any information that is provided through this website will be sent to and processed by our authorized third-party service provider 1&1. For this reason we have concluded an agreement with 1&1 to ensure the compliance with the EU general data protection regulations.
In our applications we use SSL/TLS certificates to ensure the protection of confidential data during data transmission over the Internet. You can recognize the use of this security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the address bar of the browser and the prefix https as part of the Internet address.

Your Rights

You have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches against data protection laws or your data protection rights have been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. If you would like to receive information about the personal data stored about you, its origin, the recipient and the purpose of the storage or any other questions, comments or inquiries about this website, please contact us at the following address:

EVAnet.at
Peter Kessler
Hangstr. 12
4870 Pfaffing
Austria

+43 676 6976187
info(at)evanet.at